Transparency International Georgia’s recommendations for the 2018 Open Parliament Action Plan
Recommendation #1​: Increasing of parliamentary control over the openness and transparency of the Government
• Problem: A public institution is obliged, on December 10 each year, to submit to the Parliament of Georgia, the President of Georgia and the Prime Minister of Georgia, the so-called December 10 reports. The hearing of these reports are a formality and neither the legislative body nor the executive government analyzes, monitors or carries out oversight over the data presented in the reports.
• Recommendation: The standards for the reports should be defined, as well as the standards for the hearing of the reports by the committees and the Permanent Parliamentary Council on Open and Transparent Governance
Recommendation #2​: Procedures for the hearing of reports at the plenary and committee sessions presented to the Parliament
• Problem: Out of 17 reports presented to the Parliament during the 9th convocation, only 10 were heard at a plenary session
• Recommendation: The procedures for hearing of the reports at the plenary and committee hearings should be elaborated. All reports presented to the Parliament should be heard at the plenary and committee sessions. Moreover, a mechanism should be established for the issuing of recommendations by the Parliament and a control mechanism should be created for monitoring its fulfillment.
Recommendation #3​: Transparency of the election of public officials by the Parliament
• Problem: The level of engagement of the civil society and quality of transparency of the election of public officials by the Parliament is low
• Recommendation: The process and criteria for the election of public officials by the Parliament should be more transparent and the civil society, through consultations, should be more actively engaged in the process
Recommendation #4: Instructions for drafting explanatory notes
• Problem: The 2017 Open Parliament Action Plan included a commitment on the elaboration of legislative amendments on the new standards for drafting explanatory notes. It is planned to adopt the following amendments during the spring session of the Parliament. It is expedient, after the new standards are adopted, for the Parliament to elaborate guidelines and instructions for drafting explanatory notes.
• Recommendation:  With the engagement of civil society and experts, the Parliament should elaborate guidelines for drafting of explanatory notes.
Recommendation #5​: Expanded statistics on deputy questions
• Problem: Deputy questions and answers are published on the webpage, but the information is not statistically processed.
• Recommendation: 15 days after the end of every session, the statistical data on deputy questions and answers, including categories by authors, parties, addresses and theme, should be published on the parliamentary webpage.
Recommendation #6​: Increasing of the level of transparency of the funds allocated from the parliamentary budget to the majoritarian bureaus
• Problem: Information on the expenditures of the majoritarian bureaus is proactively published on the parliamentary webpage. However, this information is not broken down.
• Recommendation: Information on what specifically the funds were spent on (utility costs, salaries) should be available on the parliamentary webpage.
Recommendation #7​: Publishing information related to consultative groups on the parliamentary webpage
• Problem: Parliamentary committees have the right to have consultative groups, which exists in several committees today. Information on these groups is not published on the parliamentary webpage.
• Recommendation: Information on the activities, rules of formation and composition of the consultative groups should be available on the parliamentary webpage