Open Parliament 2015-2016 Action Plan First Monitoring Report
On October 4, Transparency International Georgia presented the Open Parliament 2015-2016 Action Plan First Monitoring Report in the framework of the project “Monitoring and Promoting Understanding of Georgia’s Open Parliament Action Plan”.
The Open Government Partnership (OGP) is a multilateral initiative launched in 2011 to provide an international platform for domestic reformers committed to making their governments more open, accountable, and responsive to citizens.
The OGP initiative was initially intended to strengthen the openness, accountability and responsiveness of the executive branches of participating government, but since 2014 the OGP platform began to spill over to legislative branches. In 2015, Georgia became the first country to draft and approve the Open Parliament Action Plan, as well as sign up to the Declaration on Parliamentary Openness.